|
|
|
|
1 |
Chronology of World History: Compact Edition Oxford University Press 1995 1859860524 Hardcover As New As New Book Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey :This volume presents a broad-ranging overview of the development of human history from the earliest times to the present. For each date, the key political and military events are covered, as well as arts, science, technology, discovery, philosophy, religion, education and recreation : Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
INFANTRY OFFICER : A PERSONAL RECORD. UK Batsford 1943 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Book Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours :Clean text throughout : Wear to dust jacket edges and fading to boards : Still tight :80 pages black & white illustrations : Priced accordingly : Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ADMIRALTY NAVIGATION MANUAL 1938 VOL.1 LONDON HMSO 1938 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book First Edition :Navy blue cloth with gilr titles to spine & gilt anchor to front board :Corners & edges some wear : Book is tight : 446 pages with pull out graphs : Posted in 24 hours : Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Manual of Seamanship Vol 11 London HMSO 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book Navy blue cloth gilt tiltes to spine : Corners and spine slight wear :Some marks to boards : Book tight : Owners inscription :357 pages with fold out diagrams and graphs : A good first edition : Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
HISTORY WORKSHOP : ISSUE 29 : SPRING 1990 Oxford Univ. Press 1990 0199220468 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book A journal of socialist and feminist historians : A rare Oxford publication : 237 pages with black and white illustrations : Posted in 24 hours : Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
HANS GADE'S "EUROPEAN HARBOUR PILOT" Denmark HANS GADE'S 1964 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 9th Edition : Very rare book :1206 pages :Over 30 countries covered including UK : Harbours for each country illustrated : Hardback blue cloth : Slight browning to page edges : Text clean throughout : Avery heavy book extra postage will be added : Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
SIGNPOST 2008 Priory Publications Ltd 2008 1871985439 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book POSTED IN 24 HOURS FROM EWELL BOOKS IN SURREY : BOOK IS VERY GOOD : CLEAN THROUGHOUT : COUNTRY INNS : BOUTIQUE HOTELS : TOWNHOUSES : RESTURANTS WITH ROOMS : EXCELLLENT GUIDE BOOK : Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
OLD ENGLISH EASANCES ( A TEXT BOOK) SITWELL & WAYTE First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall Very Rare Book :No Date c1940's : VG/Fine Hardback : No inscriptions : Unclipped Dustjacket Slight Wear & Surface Marks :48 Pages : "An Easance is a philosophic necessity; it is a fundamental...' EMERSON Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
A BOOK OF LANCING VERSE. OXFORD Basil Blackwell 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall A rare good hardback book with no dust jacket : Beige hopsack cloth with gilt title to spine: Owners inscription :End boards are a bit grubby : Text clean : Tight bound :Unpaginated 100 pages : Posted in 24 hours : Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Watercolor Drawings of Thomas Rowlandson New York Watson - Guptill Publications 1947 Hardcover Good Poor Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall From the Albert H. Wiggin Collection in the Boston Public Library : Commentary by Arthur W. Heintzelman :A rare 1947 edition :Hardback book is in good condition : Hessian cloth with gilt titles : Drawings are clean and bright :The dust jacket has wear and tear to edges and spine and has had some repair: 127 pages 52 drawings :Book posted in 24 hours : Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
THE OXFORD BIBLE READER'S POCKET CONCORDANCE Oxford University Press 1984 0191224340 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Dictionary of Scripture Proper Names With Their Pronunciation and Meaning Together With Subject Index and Concordance : A rare pocket sized book : Book is in very good condition and clean throughout : 246 pages plus 5 bible maps : Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
"SAPPER" (H.C. McNeile) THE FINGER OF FATE London HODDER & STOUGHTON Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 1930 First Edition : Wear to all edges of boards : Blue cloth with black titles : Foxing to edges : Text clean : Book tight bound : Last of Sapper's 16 books on Hodder & Staughton list : A fair plus book : Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell books in Surrey : Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
A C Douglas Cloud Reading for Pilots John Murray 1943 First Edition Hardcover Poor No Jacket Book A reading copy only due to illustrations being rippled : 120 pages : Book is tight and complete : Priced accordingly : Posted in 24 hours : Price:
4.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
A J Barker WAFFEN SS AT WAR Ian Allan 1982 0711010994 First Edition Hardcover As New As New Book THIS BOOK IS AS NEW : UNCLIPPED DUST JACKET : 128 PAGES ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT : POSTED IN 24 HOURS FROM EWELL BOOKS IN SURREY : Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
A TRAVELLER IN ROME H.V.MORTON LONDON Methuen and Co 1959 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 1959 Reprint : Hardback book in very good condition : Dustjacket price unclipped in very good condition : 432 Pages with monochrome illustrations : Decorated end boards : Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
A.H.M. JONES ATHENIAN DEMOCRACY OXFORD Basil Blackwell 1966 Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 1966 Reprint : Ex Library usual markings : Good condition clean throughout : Dustjacket protective cover : Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Alamuddin N THE FLYING SHEIKH Quartet Books 1987 070432640X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Posted in 24 hours : Clean throughout : Unclipped dust jacket : Still has receipt with book : 290 Pages : Very Good First Edition : Price:
15.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Alan Bishop and Mark Bostridge LETTERS FROM A LOST GENERATION Little, Brown 1998 0316646644 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book The First World War Letters of Vera Brittain and Four Friends: Roland Leighton, Edward Brittain, Victor Richardson, Geoffrey Thurlow : A very good hardcover book in a very good unclipped dust jacket : Book is clean throughout with no inscriptions :427 pages with b/w plates : Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Alan Bullock Hitler and Stalin: Parallel Lives Harper Collins Publishers Ltd 1991 0002154943 Hardcover Good Good Book Signed by author on The Times bookplate : An anniversary greeting on front endpaper : A cilipped dust jacket o/w book is in good condition : A comparative study of the lives and careers of Hitler and Stalin. Alternate chapters on each serve both to draw contrasts and highlight parallels. The author gives his reasons for believing that the key to an understanding the character of the two is the same :This book is very heavy extra postage due : Book will be posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Albert Seaton BATTLE FOR MOSCOW, 1941-42 LONDON RUPERT HART-DAVIS 1971 0246640448 First Edition Hardcover Good Poor Book Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : Clean throughout : Bound tight :Wear and tear to unclipped dust jacket : 320 pages illustrated throughout : Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Alexander Solzhenitsyn The Gulag Archipelago (2) 1918-1956 Collins and Harvill Press 1975 0002622548 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book An Experiment in Literary Investigation III-IV : A very good hard back with no cover : Black boards with gilt tiles : Boards and text clean throughout: : 712 pages with illustrations: Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books : Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
AlFRED AINGER LECTURES AND ESSAYS 2 VOLUMES LONDON Macmillan 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book Owners inscription vol 1 : Owners plate on front boards both vols : Uncut edges : Script clean throughout both vols : Navy boards gilt titles to spine :Edges & cnrs rubbed : Books bound tight : Could be extra postage as two volumes : Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
AMY CRUSE ENGLISH LITERATURE THROUGH THE AGES: BEOWULF TO STEVENSON London George G. Harrap & Co 1914 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book Green Cloth with GIlt Tiles : Small tear to top of spine : Slight ammount ot corner wear : Owners inscription : Foxing to edges & End papers : Plates clean : 592 Pages illustrated throughout : Images given : A good first edition reasonably priced : Price:
12.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Andrew Roberts Salisbury: Victorian Titan Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1999 0297817132 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author Rare signed book. Navy cloth with gilt tiles to spine.Clean text throughout.938 pages b/w illustrations inc maps.Heavy book maybe extra postage charge. Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey. New biography, written with complete access to Salisbury's papers at Hatfield House, Andrew Roberts explores every aspect of Lord Salisbury's phenomenal statesmanship, but also his eccentric family, his journalism, his distinctive philosophy of Toryism, his passion for scientific experiments and above all, his extraordinary, complex, but ultimately hugely attractive character Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Andrew Uffindell The National Army Museum Book of Wellington's Armies Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 2003 0283073489 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book Britain's Triumphant Campaigns in the Peninsula and at Waterloo 1808-1815 : Book like new : Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : 324 pages black and white plates : Andrew Uffindell skilfully weaves together unpublished accounts from the museum's archive to give a comprehensive picture of the campaign. Drawing on dispatches and letters from the military commanders, officers and the ordinary soldier, the book mixes riveting descriptions of battle with stories of endurance and bravery, bringing to life the forgotten voices of Wellington's army : An excellent copy : Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Ann M. Lackie Immune Mechanisms in Invertebrate Vectors Clarendon Press 1986 0198540043 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Zoological Society Symposium Proceedings (Symposia of the Zoological Society of London) Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey. Blue buckram with gilt tiles .Book in a plastic protective cover.285 pages.Book is clean throughout. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Anthony Boden F.W.Harvey: Soldier, Poet Gloucester Alan Sutton 1988 0862995531 Soft Cover Good No Jacket A few marks to outter edges o/w book is clean throughout.359 pages. B/w illustrations.Frederick William Harvey was one of a generation whose lives were splintered by World War I, and one of that group of war poets for whom the war changed everything. He joined the 5th Battalion of the Gloucestershire regiment only five days after war was declared, and was among the first Territorials to land in France. As a Lance-corporal he was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal for conspicuous gallantry, and was commissioned shortly afterwards. He survived the Somme offensive but in August 1916 was captured by the Germans while reconnoitring alone behind enemy lines. He spent the rest of the war in POW camps. A contemporary of Owen, Sassoon, Brooke and Thomas, and with Ivor Gurney his closest friend, Harvey set down in verse his longing for his Gloucestershire homeland, his outrage at the wast of wary, his joy in comradeship, his humour and his unflinching faith. This biography contains many of the poems. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Artem Drabkin & Oleg Sheremet T-34 IN ACTION Pen & Sword Books Ltd 2006 184415243X First Edition Hardcover As New As New Book Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : The Soviet T-34 medium tank was one of the most famous and effective fighting vehicles of the Second World War. But less has been said about the men who lived, fought and sometimes died in these remarkable machines. This book records their experiences and offers an inside view of armoured warfare in the mid-twentieth century Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Arthur Abraham MENDE GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS UNDER COLONIAL RULE Sierra Leone University Press 1978 0197116388 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book A Historical Study of Political Change in Sierra Leone 1890-1937 : Very rare book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Book in excellent condition : Unclipped dust jacket spine faded o/w very good : 330 pages with 10 maps : Price:
39.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Artur Weschler-Vered JASCHA HEIFETZ Robert Hale 1976 0709025424 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Very clean black boards with silver titles : Greetings to front endpaper and dated : Text clean trhoughout : Cellophane potected dust jacket has sunned to edges on back cover : 240 pages with 38 photographic plates : A rare first : On October 27, 1917, Heifetz played for the first time in the United States at Carnegie Hall and became an immediate sensation. Fellow violinist Mischa Elman in the audience asked "Do you think it's hot in here?", whereupon Leopold Godowsky, in the next seat, imperturbably replied, "Not for pianists : Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Augustus Mayhew PAVED WITH GOLD OR THE ROMANCE & REALITY OF THE LONDON STREETS LONDON Frank Cass 1971 0714614122 1971 2nd Impression Hardcover Good Fair Book Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : Very rare in UK : Cass Library of Victorian Times Number 7 :Owners inscription and date inside frontendpaper : Unclipped dustjacket has wear to edges :First printed in 1858 this book is the Second edition 1971 : 408 pages with illustrations : Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Barber, H. THE AEROPLANE SPEAKS. McBride, Nast & Co First Edition Hardcover Fair Book 1918 Seventh edition :Green cloth gilt titles :Boards tight : A few pages have been stamped by stationer : 158 pages illustrated with 40 plates : Text is clean : Posted in 24 hours : Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Barnes P. J & Levy J. Nocturnal asthma Oxford University Press 1984 0199220115 Soft cover Good No Jacket Book Royal Society of Medicine : International congress and symposium series number 73 : This 120 page soft cover is in very good condition and is clean throughout : A very rare publication posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Barrie Pitt 1918 THE LAST ACT LONDON Reprint Society 1962 Hardcover Good Poor Book Posted in 24 hours : Clean throughout : Dustjacket has wear and tear:318 pages with maps and photographic illustrations : Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Bell Street' EAST SURREY St Albans H J Publications 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey. Unsoiled bue cloth with gilt tiles to spine. Book is very clean throughout. No inscriptions.Dust jacket unclipped has edge wear and fading. 173 pages with 45 photographic plates. Fold out map to rear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Ben MacLennan The Wind Makes Dust: Four Centuries of Travel in Southern Africa: Sth Africa Tafelberg Publishers Ltd 2003 0624041654 First Edition Soft cover Fair No Jacket Book Hard to find title posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Fair condition due to corners curled and edges a bit grubby o/w text clean is throughout : 377 pages with illustrations : From early European seafarers making sometimes bloody contact with Khoikhoi at the Cape, up to the era of railways, barbed-wire fences and pass laws, The wind makes dust takes us on an eccentric odyssey through the past. It parades a cast that includes soldiers, cannibals both black and white, missionaries, elephant hunters, escaping slaves, circus showmen, fossil hunters, a shipwrecked Siamese mandarin and a homesick San shaman. It also contains instructions for cooking elephant's foot, some truly awful poetry, a quest for the unicorn, and a sprinkling of discreet sex : Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Benny Green P.G.Wodehouse: A Literary Biography Pavilion Books & Michael Joseph 1981 0907516041 First Edition Hard Cover A very good hardback in a very good unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions clean throughout.256 pages with 16 pages of photographs. Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Brian J. Bailey The Ordnance Survey Guide to Great British Ruins Cassell 1991 0304341827 Soft cover Good No Jacket Book A very rare first edition posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : A good plus book clean throughout : 224 pages illustrated throughout: : A county-by-county guide to over 650 famous, unusual and romantic ruins to visit and enjoy from churches, castles and cottages to industrial sites. The text gives a brief history of each ruin and when it can be seen, while colour maps from the OS pin-point the sites. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Brian Lavery SHIP Dorling Kindersley 2005 1405311541 Hard Cover Fair Fine 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours . Hard to find title. A beautiful illustrated book that is clean throughout.A clipped dust jacket.400 pages.An excellent read whether you're a Master, Commander or Pirate of the Caribbean, this is the vessel for you. From the earliest canoes to today's sophisticated ocean-going giants, Christopher Columbus to Ellen MacArthur, witness the drama, the splendour and excitement of Ship's story above and below the waves, through centuries of exploration, endeavour and conflict. Produced in association with the National Maritime Museum Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Bruce Crowther GENE KRUPA : His Life & Times Tunbridge Wells / New York Spellmount / Universe Books 1987 0946771375 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Very rare book in UK posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Unclipped dustjacket : Book is very clean throughout : 144 pages illustrated in black and white : Jazz-Life & Times Series : Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Burckhardt, Jacob The Greeks & Greek Civilization LONDON Harper Collins Publishers Ltd 1998 0002558556 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 1998 First Edition : Ex School Library usual stamps : Book is in good clean condition throughout : Protected dust jacket price unclipped : 449 Pages : Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
C.A.Finn Oxford Reviews of Reproductive Biology : Volume 1 : 1979 Clarendon Press / Oxrofd Uni Press 1979 0198575343 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Oxford science publications : Rare title posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Unclipped dust cover : Book is clean throughout : 485 pages with black and white photographic plates : We have volume 2 in stock : Please contact us if both books are wanted : Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
C.R.BENSTEAD ATLANTIC FERRY Methuen and Co 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Good hardback : First edition : Green cloth sunned and marks : Book tight and text very clean throughout : 15 plates 5 maps and diagrams : Maps to endpapers : 256 pages : Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Cameron Ian Wings of the Morning LONDON White Lion Publishers 1972 0856176850 Hardcover Good Fair Book Posted to you in 24 hours : 1972 Edition : Clean throughout : A fair clipped dustjacket : 288 pages with maps and photographic illustrations : Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|