www.ewellbooks.com
EWELL BOOKS
020 8393 6890

 

Rare Books Sold

Book Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Categories

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chronology of World History: Compact Edition
Oxford University Press 1995 1859860524 Hardcover As New As New Book 
Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey :This volume presents a broad-ranging overview of the development of human history from the earliest times to the present. For each date, the key political and military events are covered, as well as arts, science, technology, discovery, philosophy, religion, education and recreation : 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 INFANTRY OFFICER : A PERSONAL RECORD.
UK Batsford 1943 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Book 
Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours :Clean text throughout : Wear to dust jacket edges and fading to boards : Still tight :80 pages black & white illustrations : Priced accordingly : 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 RICHARD JEFFERIES CENTENARY 1848-1948 Memorial Lecture by Richard Church Delivered at The Arts Centre, Swindon, on Saturday, the 6th November 1948.
Council for the Borough of Swindon 1948 Original Wraps Good No Jacket 
A very rare publication.20 pages in cream wrappers. Text and covers clean. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PIGOT AND C0'S (Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Oxford)
Michael Winton 1994 0950406988 Soft cover As New No Jacket Book 
Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : 1830 Facsimilie : Book as new : 284 Pages illustrated with fold out map : 
Price: 11.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Royal Air Force: Air Power Review: Volume 5, Number 1, Spring 2002
RAF 2002 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Posted in 24 hours: A rare edition clean throughout :165 pages gloss illustrated : Small crease to rear cover : 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ADMIRALTY NAVIGATION MANUAL 1938 VOL.1
LONDON HMSO 1938 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
First Edition :Navy blue cloth with gilr titles to spine & gilt anchor to front board :Corners & edges some wear : Book is tight : 446 pages with pull out graphs : Posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Manual of Seamanship Vol 11
London HMSO 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Navy blue cloth gilt tiltes to spine : Corners and spine slight wear :Some marks to boards : Book tight : Owners inscription :357 pages with fold out diagrams and graphs : A good first edition : 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HISTORY WORKSHOP : ISSUE 29 : SPRING 1990
Oxford Univ. Press 1990 0199220468 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
A journal of socialist and feminist historians : A rare Oxford publication : 237 pages with black and white illustrations : Posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Diabetes and Metformin (A Research & Clinical Update)
Royal Society of Medicine 1985 0199220182 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
International congress and symposium series Numer 79 : A very rare publiction : 50 pages Clean throughout : Posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HANS GADE'S "EUROPEAN HARBOUR PILOT"
Denmark HANS GADE'S 1964 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
9th Edition : Very rare book :1206 pages :Over 30 countries covered including UK : Harbours for each country illustrated : Hardback blue cloth : Slight browning to page edges : Text clean throughout : Avery heavy book extra postage will be added : 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SIGNPOST 2008
Priory Publications Ltd 2008 1871985439 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
POSTED IN 24 HOURS FROM EWELL BOOKS IN SURREY : BOOK IS VERY GOOD : CLEAN THROUGHOUT : COUNTRY INNS : BOUTIQUE HOTELS : TOWNHOUSES : RESTURANTS WITH ROOMS : EXCELLLENT GUIDE BOOK : 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 OLD ENGLISH EASANCES ( A TEXT BOOK)
SITWELL & WAYTE First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall 
Very Rare Book :No Date c1940's : VG/Fine Hardback : No inscriptions : Unclipped Dustjacket Slight Wear & Surface Marks :48 Pages : "An Easance is a philosophic necessity; it is a fundamental...' EMERSON 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ADMIRALTY MANUAL OF NAVIGATION 1938 VOLUME II
HMSO 1938 Hardcover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 
Posted in 24 hours : Clean throughout : Owners inscription : Navy blue boards have very slight wear to corners : Bound tight : 268 pages : 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A BOOK OF LANCING VERSE.
OXFORD Basil Blackwell 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 
A rare good hardback book with no dust jacket : Beige hopsack cloth with gilt title to spine: Owners inscription :End boards are a bit grubby : Text clean : Tight bound :Unpaginated 100 pages : Posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Watercolor Drawings of Thomas Rowlandson
New York Watson - Guptill Publications 1947 Hardcover Good Poor Book Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
From the Albert H. Wiggin Collection in the Boston Public Library : Commentary by Arthur W. Heintzelman :A rare 1947 edition :Hardback book is in good condition : Hessian cloth with gilt titles : Drawings are clean and bright :The dust jacket has wear and tear to edges and spine and has had some repair: 127 pages 52 drawings :Book posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE OXFORD BIBLE READER'S POCKET CONCORDANCE
Oxford University Press 1984 0191224340 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Dictionary of Scripture Proper Names With Their Pronunciation and Meaning Together With Subject Index and Concordance : A rare pocket sized book : Book is in very good condition and clean throughout : 246 pages plus 5 bible maps : 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 "SAPPER" (H.C. McNeile) THE FINGER OF FATE
London HODDER & STOUGHTON Hardcover Fair No Jacket Book 
1930 First Edition : Wear to all edges of boards : Blue cloth with black titles : Foxing to edges : Text clean : Book tight bound : Last of Sapper's 16 books on Hodder & Staughton list : A fair plus book : Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell books in Surrey : 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A C Douglas Cloud Reading for Pilots
John Murray 1943 First Edition Hardcover Poor No Jacket Book 
A reading copy only due to illustrations being rippled : 120 pages : Book is tight and complete : Priced accordingly : Posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A Daly Briscoe Tudor Worthy: Thomas Seckford of Woodbridge
East Anglian Magazine Limited 1979 0900227370 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey. Marks to edges o/w book is clean throughout. 117 pages with b/w illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A J Barker WAFFEN SS AT WAR
Ian Allan 1982 0711010994 First Edition Hardcover As New As New Book 
THIS BOOK IS AS NEW : UNCLIPPED DUST JACKET : 128 PAGES ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT : POSTED IN 24 HOURS FROM EWELL BOOKS IN SURREY : 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A TRAVELLER IN ROME H.V.MORTON
LONDON Methuen and Co 1959 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
1959 Reprint : Hardback book in very good condition : Dustjacket price unclipped in very good condition : 432 Pages with monochrome illustrations : Decorated end boards : Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A. Cecil Hampshire THE ROYAL NAVY SINCE 1945.
LONDON WILLIAM KIMBER 1975 0718300343 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Book 
Posted In 24 Hours : A First Edition : Clean Throughout : Unclipped Dust Jacket : 274 Pages With illustrations : 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A. van der Heyden The Glory of Egypt : Wunderbares Agypten : LesSplendeurs d'Egypte
Cairo Al Ahram & Elsevier Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 
Very rare book in UK : Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : White boards gilt titles : Dust jacket clean : Greetings insde front endpaper : Boards have slight browning to edges : 72 page book is clean throughout : 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A.B. Tayler Mathematical Models in Applied Mechanics
Clarendon Press 1986 0198535414 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 
Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey ; Book is like new ; 280 pages ; Rare title : 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 A.G. CHAMPION, ALAN TOWNSEND CONTEMPORARY BRITAIN: A GEOGRAPHICAL PERSPECTIVE (
Edward Arnold 1990 0713165804 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Clean Throughout : 310 Pages : No Wear to Soft Covers : 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A.H.M. JONES ATHENIAN DEMOCRACY
OXFORD Basil Blackwell 1966 Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 
1966 Reprint : Ex Library usual markings : Good condition clean throughout : Dustjacket protective cover : Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 A.J.BARKER WAFFEN SS AT WAR
IAN ALLEN 1550680668 1998 Soft cover As New No Jacket Book 
UK Stocked : Posted In 24 Hours :128 Pages : Illustrated Throughout : 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A.L.ROWSE The Churchills - From the Death of Marlborough to the Present
New York Harper & Brothers 1958 First Edition Hardcover Good Poor Book 
Posted in 24 hours : A rare first edition : Greetings and dated 1958 to front endpaper : Book is otherwise clean throughout :Dust jacket has severe wear and tear :430 pages with illustrations of the Churchills in question : Frontis-Churchill : 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A.O. Williams & G. O'Conor & G. de-Thi & C.A. Johnson Virus-Associated Cancers in Africa
International Agency for Research on Cancer 1984 0197230636 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 
POSTED IN 24 HOURS FROM EWELL BOOKS IN SURREY : DUST COVER OVER GREEN LEATHERETTE BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES :774 PAGES :LIGHT FOXING TOTOP EDGE : TEXT CLEAN THROUGHOUT : A HEAVY BOOK EXTRA POSTAGE NEEDED : 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A.Paul Hare South Africa: Sociological Analyses
Sth Africa Oxford Univ. Press 1979 0195701194 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Book 
Rare title posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Good to fair book text clean throughout :Dust cover edge wear : 430 pages : Priced accordingly : 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Alamuddin N THE FLYING SHEIKH
Quartet Books 1987 070432640X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Posted in 24 hours : Clean throughout : Unclipped dust jacket : Still has receipt with book : 290 Pages : Very Good First Edition : 
Price: 15.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Alan Bishop and Mark Bostridge LETTERS FROM A LOST GENERATION
Little, Brown 1998 0316646644 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
The First World War Letters of Vera Brittain and Four Friends: Roland Leighton, Edward Brittain, Victor Richardson, Geoffrey Thurlow : A very good hardcover book in a very good unclipped dust jacket : Book is clean throughout with no inscriptions :427 pages with b/w plates : Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alan Bullock Hitler and Stalin: Parallel Lives
Harper Collins Publishers Ltd 1991 0002154943 Hardcover Good Good Book 
Signed by author on The Times bookplate : An anniversary greeting on front endpaper : A cilipped dust jacket o/w book is in good condition : A comparative study of the lives and careers of Hitler and Stalin. Alternate chapters on each serve both to draw contrasts and highlight parallels. The author gives his reasons for believing that the key to an understanding the character of the two is the same :This book is very heavy extra postage due : Book will be posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alan Haynes THE GUNPOWDER PLOT . Faith in Rebellion
LONDON Grange Books 1994 1856279952 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Book is like new : Unclipped dust jacket : 160 pages illustrated throughout, this enthralling book will grip the general reader : Alan Haynes uncovers the truth about this Catolic conspiracy : 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Alan Leonard & Rodney Baker A MARITIME HISTORY OF SOUTHAMPTON IN PICTURE POSTCARDS
Ensign Publications 1989 1854550322 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Over 180 postcards in colour and black & white. Book and unclipped is clean throughout.96 pages. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Alastair West Archway Novels Teacher's Guide
Oxford University Press 1985 0192715364 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 
Very rare title posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : 92 Pages book is like new : 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Albert B. Friedmann (Editor) The Penguin Book of Folk Ballads of the English-Speaking World
Penguin Books Ltd 1983 014042301X Soft cover Good No Jacket Book 
POSTED IN 24 HOURS : HARD TO FIND TITLE: EDGES TANNED O/W BOOK IS A GOOD TIGHT COPY WITH CLEAN TEXT : 470 PAGES : 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Albert Seaton BATTLE FOR MOSCOW, 1941-42
LONDON RUPERT HART-DAVIS 1971 0246640448 First Edition Hardcover Good Poor Book 
Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : Clean throughout : Bound tight :Wear and tear to unclipped dust jacket : 320 pages illustrated throughout : 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alexander Solzhenitsyn The Gulag Archipelago (2) 1918-1956
Collins and Harvill Press 1975 0002622548 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
An Experiment in Literary Investigation III-IV : A very good hard back with no cover : Black boards with gilt tiles : Boards and text clean throughout: : 712 pages with illustrations: Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books : 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alexis Jacquemin European Industry: Public Policy and Corporate Strategy
Clarendon Press 1984 0198285000 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
POSTED IN 24 HOURS FROM EWELL BOOKS IN SURREY : COVER FADED O/W BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION : 377 PAGES : 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 AlFRED AINGER LECTURES AND ESSAYS 2 VOLUMES
LONDON Macmillan 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Owners inscription vol 1 : Owners plate on front boards both vols : Uncut edges : Script clean throughout both vols : Navy boards gilt titles to spine :Edges & cnrs rubbed : Books bound tight : Could be extra postage as two volumes : 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ALLINGHAM,MARGERY NO LOVE LOST (Suspense / Mystery Stories)
LONDON Penguin Books Ltd 1959 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket Book 
Posted in 24 hours :Penguin first edition number 1416 green cover 1959 : Book is in a tight clean condition : Owners inscription : 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Amarshi, Azeem; Good, Kenneth; Mortimer, Rex Development and Dependency: The Political Economy of Papua New Guinea
Melbourne OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1979 0195505824 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Scarce title in our stock : Very good hardback in good unclipped dust jacket : Maps to end papers ; Book is clean throughout : 287 pages : Book posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Amundsen/Andersen/Hagg/Kleve/Kraggerud/Morland Symbolae Osloenses Vol LX11
Norway Norwegian University Press 1987 8200070689 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
There is a stain to front & rear boards o/w book has 129 pages and has clean text throughout : This very rare book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 AMY CRUSE ENGLISH LITERATURE THROUGH THE AGES: BEOWULF TO STEVENSON
London George G. Harrap & Co 1914 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Green Cloth with GIlt Tiles : Small tear to top of spine : Slight ammount ot corner wear : Owners inscription : Foxing to edges & End papers : Plates clean : 592 Pages illustrated throughout : Images given : A good first edition reasonably priced : 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Andrew Roberts Salisbury: Victorian Titan
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1999 0297817132 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Rare signed book. Navy cloth with gilt tiles to spine.Clean text throughout.938 pages b/w illustrations inc maps.Heavy book maybe extra postage charge. Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey. New biography, written with complete access to Salisbury's papers at Hatfield House, Andrew Roberts explores every aspect of Lord Salisbury's phenomenal statesmanship, but also his eccentric family, his journalism, his distinctive philosophy of Toryism, his passion for scientific experiments and above all, his extraordinary, complex, but ultimately hugely attractive character 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Andrew Uffindell The National Army Museum Book of Wellington's Armies
Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 2003 0283073489 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Britain's Triumphant Campaigns in the Peninsula and at Waterloo 1808-1815 : Book like new : Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : 324 pages black and white plates : Andrew Uffindell skilfully weaves together unpublished accounts from the museum's archive to give a comprehensive picture of the campaign. Drawing on dispatches and letters from the military commanders, officers and the ordinary soldier, the book mixes riveting descriptions of battle with stories of endurance and bravery, bringing to life the forgotten voices of Wellington's army : An excellent copy : 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Ann M. Lackie Immune Mechanisms in Invertebrate Vectors
Clarendon Press 1986 0198540043 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Zoological Society Symposium Proceedings (Symposia of the Zoological Society of London) Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey. Blue buckram with gilt tiles .Book in a plastic protective cover.285 pages.Book is clean throughout. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Ann McPherson Cervical Screening: A Practical Guide
Oxford University Press 1985 0192615890 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
POSTED IN 24 HOURS FROM EWELL BOOKS IN SURREY : VERY GOOD: 48 PAGES : 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Ann Shearer Building Community: With People with Mental Handicaps, Their Families and Friends
Oxford Univ. Press 1986 0197246362 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 
King Edward's Hospital Fund : Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Book is clean throughout : 231 pages : 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anne Lake The Box That Joanne Found
Toronto Oxford Univeristy Press 1995 0192717022 First Edition Hardcover As New As New Book 
Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : 75 pages with illustrations by Michael Reid : 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anne S. Frobel : Dallas M. Lancaster (Designer) The Civil War Diary of Anne S. Frobel: Of Wilton Hill in Virginia
USA EPM Publishing 1992 0939009692 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Hard to find book in UK posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : 320 pages book is clean throughout : 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Anthony Adams & Robert Leach Talent, Wonder and Delight
Blackie 1976 0216900514 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 
Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Unclipped dust jacket : Clean throughout : 88 pages illustrated : Scrapbook of Victorian entertainment : 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Anthony Boden F.W.Harvey: Soldier, Poet
Gloucester Alan Sutton 1988 0862995531 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
A few marks to outter edges o/w book is clean throughout.359 pages. B/w illustrations.Frederick William Harvey was one of a generation whose lives were splintered by World War I, and one of that group of war poets for whom the war changed everything. He joined the 5th Battalion of the Gloucestershire regiment only five days after war was declared, and was among the first Territorials to land in France. As a Lance-corporal he was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal for conspicuous gallantry, and was commissioned shortly afterwards. He survived the Somme offensive but in August 1916 was captured by the Germans while reconnoitring alone behind enemy lines. He spent the rest of the war in POW camps. A contemporary of Owen, Sassoon, Brooke and Thomas, and with Ivor Gurney his closest friend, Harvey set down in verse his longing for his Gloucestershire homeland, his outrage at the wast of wary, his joy in comradeship, his humour and his unflinching faith. This biography contains many of the poems. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Anthony Eden Freedom & order. Selected speeches 1939-1946.
LONDON Faber & Faber 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good Poor Book 
Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : Uncipped dust jacket well worn : Clean text :436 pages : 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Anthony H. Birch THE BRITISH SYSTEM OF GOVERNMENT
Harper Collins Academic 1991 0003021041 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
New ed of 8th Revised ed edition.302 pages.Ex Lib with minimal markings. Book has a plastic protective cover.Book is clean throughout. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Anthony Seldon : Peter Snowdon : Daniel Collings : BLAIR UNBOUND
1847390900 First Edition Paperback As New No Jacket Book 
Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Published by Pocket Books 2008 : 669 pages : 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Artem Drabkin & Oleg Sheremet T-34 IN ACTION
Pen & Sword Books Ltd 2006 184415243X First Edition Hardcover As New As New Book 
Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : The Soviet T-34 medium tank was one of the most famous and effective fighting vehicles of the Second World War. But less has been said about the men who lived, fought and sometimes died in these remarkable machines. This book records their experiences and offers an inside view of armoured warfare in the mid-twentieth century 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Arthur Abraham MENDE GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS UNDER COLONIAL RULE
Sierra Leone University Press 1978 0197116388 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
A Historical Study of Political Change in Sierra Leone 1890-1937 : Very rare book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Book in excellent condition : Unclipped dust jacket spine faded o/w very good : 330 pages with 10 maps : 
Price: 39.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Artur Weschler-Vered JASCHA HEIFETZ
Robert Hale 1976 0709025424 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Very clean black boards with silver titles : Greetings to front endpaper and dated : Text clean trhoughout : Cellophane potected dust jacket has sunned to edges on back cover : 240 pages with 38 photographic plates : A rare first : On October 27, 1917, Heifetz played for the first time in the United States at Carnegie Hall and became an immediate sensation. Fellow violinist Mischa Elman in the audience asked "Do you think it's hot in here?", whereupon Leopold Godowsky, in the next seat, imperturbably replied, "Not for pianists : 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ASHLEY Maurice THE BATTLE OF NASEBY And the Fall of King Charles 1
UK ALAN SUTTON 1992 0862996287 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 
Ex School Library in very good condition :Usual markings :Plastic protected dustjacket price unclipped : 172 pages with full colour illustrations and black and white illustrations :Posted from this Surrey Bookshop 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Augustus Mayhew PAVED WITH GOLD OR THE ROMANCE & REALITY OF THE LONDON STREETS
LONDON Frank Cass 1971 0714614122 1971 2nd Impression Hardcover Good Fair Book 
Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : Very rare in UK : Cass Library of Victorian Times Number 7 :Owners inscription and date inside frontendpaper : Unclipped dustjacket has wear to edges :First printed in 1858 this book is the Second edition 1971 : 408 pages with illustrations : 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 B. H. Liddle Hart THE MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN LIDDELL HART Volume One
LONDON Cassell 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : Clean throughout no inscriptions :Clean green boards : Book bound tight :Slight foxing to edges : 434 pages with illustrations : 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 B. H. Liddle Hart THE MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN LIDDELL HART: VOLUME 1
LONDON Cassell 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Book 
Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : Owners inscription : Clean text throughout : A tear to unclipped dust jacket : 434 pages with illustrations : 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 B.TRAVEN THE NIGHT VISITOR AND OTHER STORIES
New York Hill & Wang 1966 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Poor Book 
1966 Second printing. A very good hardback in a poor jacket. maroon boards with gilt titles.235 pages text clean throughout. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Barbara Wertheim Tuchman Proud Tower: A Portrait of the World Before the War 1890-1914
Macmillan 1980 0333306457 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Black buckram cloth with gilt titles. Book no inscription and clean text throughout.Clipped dust jacket with very little edge wear. 554 pages b/w illustations.Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Barber, H. THE AEROPLANE SPEAKS.
McBride, Nast & Co First Edition Hardcover Fair Book 
1918 Seventh edition :Green cloth gilt titles :Boards tight : A few pages have been stamped by stationer : 158 pages illustrated with 40 plates : Text is clean : Posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Barnes P. J & Levy J. Nocturnal asthma
Oxford University Press 1984 0199220115 Soft cover Good No Jacket Book 
Royal Society of Medicine : International congress and symposium series number 73 : This 120 page soft cover is in very good condition and is clean throughout : A very rare publication posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Barrie Pitt 1918 THE LAST ACT
LONDON Reprint Society 1962 Hardcover Good Poor Book 
Posted in 24 hours : Clean throughout : Dustjacket has wear and tear:318 pages with maps and photographic illustrations : 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Barry M. Rubin PAVED WITH GOOD INTENTIONS: THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE AND IRAN
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1980 0195028058 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Book 
Rare book in UK : No inscriptions clean text : Dust jacket price unclipped has tear to rear : 426 pages with photographic illustrations : 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Beattie, John KLAUS BARBIE - His Life and Career
LONDON Methuen and Co 1984 0413541703 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket Book 
Posted to you in 24 hours : Good plus paperback :228 pages with illustations : An eyewitness record of the "Butcher of Lyon" 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Beckerman, Wilfred Slow Growth in Britain: Causes and Consequences
1979 Oxford University Press 1985 0198284209 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 
Black cloth gilt titles to spine : Unclipped dust jacket : 237 pages : A good plus book posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Bell Street' EAST SURREY
St Albans H J Publications 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey. Unsoiled bue cloth with gilt tiles to spine. Book is very clean throughout. No inscriptions.Dust jacket unclipped has edge wear and fading. 173 pages with 45 photographic plates. Fold out map to rear. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Bell, Colin & Rose CITY FATHERS:The Early History of Town Planning in Britain: The Early History of Town Planning in Britain
LONDON Barrie & Rockliff 1969 0214650308 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Book 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall 
Posted in 24 hours : A good hardback clean throughout : Very slight darkening to page edges : Unclipped dust jacket has edge wear and nicks : 216 pages 200 illustrations plans,maps,prints,drawings,and many modern photographs taken by the authors : 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Ben MacLennan The Wind Makes Dust: Four Centuries of Travel in Southern Africa:
Sth Africa Tafelberg Publishers Ltd 2003 0624041654 First Edition Soft cover Fair No Jacket Book 
Hard to find title posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Fair condition due to corners curled and edges a bit grubby o/w text clean is throughout : 377 pages with illustrations : From early European seafarers making sometimes bloody contact with Khoikhoi at the Cape, up to the era of railways, barbed-wire fences and pass laws, The wind makes dust takes us on an eccentric odyssey through the past. It parades a cast that includes soldiers, cannibals both black and white, missionaries, elephant hunters, escaping slaves, circus showmen, fossil hunters, a shipwrecked Siamese mandarin and a homesick San shaman. It also contains instructions for cooking elephant's foot, some truly awful poetry, a quest for the unicorn, and a sprinkling of discreet sex : 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Benny Green P.G.Wodehouse: A Literary Biography
Pavilion Books & Michael Joseph 1981 0907516041 First Edition Hard Cover 
A very good hardback in a very good unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions clean throughout.256 pages with 16 pages of photographs. Book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Bernard Comrie & Gerald Stone THE RUSSIAN LANGUAGE SINCE THE REVOLUTION
OXFORD-CLARENDON PRESS 1978 0198156480 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Posted in 24 hours from Ewell books Surrey : Book is clean throughout : unclipped dust jacket : 258 pages : 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 BERNARD SHAW FANNY'S FRST PLAY (An Easy Play for a Little Theatre)
London Conatable & Company 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 16mo - over 5?" - 6?" tall 
A Rare Book in Good Condition : No inscriptions : Clean Text Throughout :Brown Cloth Black Tiltles to Spine : Posted in 24 Hours : 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Bertita Harding Concerto : The Story Of Clara Schumann
Harrap 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 
Rare title posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Blue boards eith gilt titles to spine : Unclipped dust jacket with a few nicks to edges : Text clean throughout : 288 pages : A very reasonable first edition : 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Bertolt Brecht The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Oxford University Press 1956 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
English version by Eric and Maja Bentley.192 pages book is tight and clean throughout. Covers good Title written on spine.Date to endpaper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bob Woodward State of Denial: Pt. 3: Bush at War
Simon & Schuster 2006 0743272234 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Clipped dust jacket o/w book is like new : 560 pages black and white photos : 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 BREWIN Alan Enter Drum and Colours. Memories of National Service in the 1950's
Brewin Books 2004 1858582415 First Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 
Clean throughout : 110 pages with illustrations :Posted in 24 hours ; 
Price: 4.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Brian Gardner The Wasted Hour: The Tragedy Of 1945
LONDON Cassell 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good Poor Book 
Posted in 24 hours : Wear to top of dustjacket :Clean book throughout :356 pages photographic illustrations : 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Brian Holden Reid STUDIES IN BRITISH MILITARY THOUGHT DEBATES WITH FULLER AND LIDDELL HART
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS 1998 0803239270 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Signed by Author(s)
Thank you notes from Author on front endpaper:Signed by Author on title page :Clean throughout :287 Pages :Posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Brian J. Bailey The Ordnance Survey Guide to Great British Ruins
Cassell 1991 0304341827 Soft cover Good No Jacket Book 
A very rare first edition posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : A good plus book clean throughout : 224 pages illustrated throughout: : A county-by-county guide to over 650 famous, unusual and romantic ruins to visit and enjoy from churches, castles and cottages to industrial sites. The text gives a brief history of each ruin and when it can be seen, while colour maps from the OS pin-point the sites. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Brian Lavery SHIP
Dorling Kindersley 2005 1405311541 Hard Cover Fair Fine 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall 
Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours . Hard to find title. A beautiful illustrated book that is clean throughout.A clipped dust jacket.400 pages.An excellent read whether you're a Master, Commander or Pirate of the Caribbean, this is the vessel for you. From the earliest canoes to today's sophisticated ocean-going giants, Christopher Columbus to Ellen MacArthur, witness the drama, the splendour and excitement of Ship's story above and below the waves, through centuries of exploration, endeavour and conflict. Produced in association with the National Maritime Museum 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 BRIAN MORTON (EDITOR) THE FUTURE OF THE HONG KONG SEASHORE
Hong Kong Oxford University Press 1979 0195804252 Soft cover Good No Jacket Book 
A rare book in the UK : Oblong soft cover book is clean throughout :192 pages illustrated throughout : Book posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Browne, G. S. AUSTRALIA. A General Account. History: Resources: Production: Social Conditions.
LONDON THOMAS NELSON 1929 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Blue Boards with gilt titles : Slight wear to top & bottom spine : Text clean throughout : Bound tight :272 Pages : 4 coloured plates : Ilustrated maps + blk & wht plates : Decorated front end papers : A rare an excellent book on early Australia : A rare book in UK : 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Bruce Crowther GENE KRUPA : His Life & Times
Tunbridge Wells / New York Spellmount / Universe Books 1987 0946771375 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Very rare book in UK posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Unclipped dustjacket : Book is very clean throughout : 144 pages illustrated in black and white : Jazz-Life & Times Series : 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Bruce Quarrie LIGHTNING DEATH: The Story of the Waffen-SS
Patrick Stephens 1991 1852600756 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Book 
Posted In 24 Hours :Unclipped Dustjacket Has Slight Wear :Clean Throughout : 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bryan Perrett Iron Fist: Classic Armoured Warfare Case Studies
LONDON Brockhampton Press Ltd 1999 1860199542 Hardcover As New As New Book 
Posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Burckhardt, Jacob The Greeks & Greek Civilization
LONDON Harper Collins Publishers Ltd 1998 0002558556 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 
1998 First Edition : Ex School Library usual stamps : Book is in good clean condition throughout : Protected dust jacket price unclipped : 449 Pages : Posted from this Surrey Bookshop in 24 hours : 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 C W. Jenkins The Treasure of St Remy
Upfront Publishing 2002 1844261670 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
A rare title posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey.195 pages clen throughout. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 C.A. Finn & J. R. Clarke Oxford Reviews of Reproductive Biology Volume 2 1980
Oxford Univ. Press / Clarendon Press 1980 0198575351 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 
A rare book posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Navy cloth gilt tiles to spine : Unclipped dust cover slight edge wear : No inscriptions and text clean throughout : 273 pages with photographic plates to rear : 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 C.A.Finn Oxford Reviews of Reproductive Biology : Volume 1 : 1979
Clarendon Press / Oxrofd Uni Press 1979 0198575343 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 
Oxford science publications : Rare title posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Unclipped dust cover : Book is clean throughout : 485 pages with black and white photographic plates : We have volume 2 in stock : Please contact us if both books are wanted : 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 C.R.BENSTEAD ATLANTIC FERRY
Methuen and Co 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 
Posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Good hardback : First edition : Green cloth sunned and marks : Book tight and text very clean throughout : 15 plates 5 maps and diagrams : Maps to endpapers : 256 pages : 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 C.S.Muir & G. Wagner Directory of On-going Research in Cancer Epidemiology
International Agency for Research on Cancer 1985 9283211693 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 
International Agency for Research on Cancer number 69 : 10th Anniversary issue : 756 page book is clean throughout : This rare book in the UK will be posted in 24 hours from Ewell Books in Surrey : Heavy book could be extra postage : 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 C.Vann Woodward American Counterpoint: Slavery and Racism in the North/South Dialogue
USA Oxford University Press 1983 0195032691 Paperback Good No Jacket Book 
Rare title posted in 24 hours : Browning to edges o/w book is in tight good condition : 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Cameron Ian Wings of the Morning
LONDON White Lion Publishers 1972 0856176850 Hardcover Good Fair Book 
Posted to you in 24 hours : 1972 Edition : Clean throughout : A fair clipped dustjacket : 288 pages with maps and photographic illustrations : 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 CAPUTO, Philip MEANS OF ESCAPE; MEMOIRS OF THE DISASTERS OF WAR
LONDON Simon and Schus 1992 0671711210 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall 
Clean throughout : Unclipped dustjacket : 405 pages : Posted in 24 hours : 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to ewellbookshop@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com